Tennis on telly

The basics

BBC Sport shows every match from Wimbledon for free online, complementing BBC One and Two coverage.
Eurosport shows every match from the Australian Open, Roland-Garros, and Davis Cup on Eurosport Player.
Amazon Prime Video shows every match from the US Open, plus the majority of the ATP* and WTA** tours all year.
BT Sport has coverage of selected ATP events that are not otherwise shown on Amazon Prime Video.

*All ATP 500 and Masters 1000 events; selected ATP 250 events with centre court coverage only. All ATP events are on Tennis TV. **WTA Birmingham and Nottingham are on the BBC.

Upcoming tennis coverage

Current tournaments

WTA 500 J&T Banka Ostrava Open

Ostrava, Czech Republic
Monday,
20 - Sunday, 26 September
Amazon Prime Video

The Ostrava Open made its debut in 2020 organised to make up for the cancellation of other tournaments due to Covid-19. It's played at the Ostravar Aréna on hard courts.

It returns for a second year where Iga Swiatek is the top seed. Aryna Sabalenka has chosen not to defend her title.

Tara Moore and Emina Bektas will play doubles here.

The tournament is on Amazon Prime Video with commentary from Tim White, Sue Thearle, Ravi Ubha, Lucie Ahl and Tina Krizan.

Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles
Order of play (BST +1)

ATP 250 Moselle Open

Metz, France
Monday, 20 - Sunday, 26 September
Amazon Prime Video

The Moselle Open has been held every year since 2003, except for 2020. It's played on hard courts at the Arènes de Metz.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga won the 2019 edition of the event but is currently injured so won't be able to defend his title.

Andy Murray has a wildcard into this tournament's main draw. In doubles, Ken Skupski partners Matt Reid and Jonny O'Mara plays with Divij Sharan.

Main draw Matches on Court Central will be on Amazon Prime Video with commentary from Barry Millns, Mikey Perera and Barry Cowan.

Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles
Order of play (BST +1)

ATP 250 Astana Open

Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan
Monday, 20 - Sunday, 26 September

Like Ostrava, the tournament in Nur-Sultan was set up last year to replace those cancelled due to Covid-19 and has been granted a second single-year licence for 2021. A WTA tournament follows next week, and both are played on hard courts at the National Tennis Center.

John Millman won the first edition and will be back to defend his title. Aslan Karatsev is the top seed.

Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara will play doubles here.

There is no scheduled television coverage in the UK, with Center Court singles matches on Tennis TV only.

Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles
Order of play (BST +5)

Laver Cup

Boston, MA, USA
Friday, 24 - Sunday, 26 September
Eurosport

The Laver Cup's 4th edition takes place at the TD Garden in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. Two teams representing Europe and the rest of the World will compete against each other for points over the three day event.

Coverage is on Eurosport with commentary from Jim Courier, Mark Petchey, Sam Smith, Barbara Schett, Jason Goodall and Mary Carillo.

Friday and Saturday's day sessions, and Sunday's full session will be on Eurosport 1. Friday and Saturday's night sessions (from midnight BST) will be on Eurosport Player and Discovery+.

Order of play (BST -5)

Bucharest, Romania ATP Challenger 80

20-26 September, clay
Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles | Order of play (BST +2)

Biel, Switzerland ATP Challenger 80

20-26 September, hard
Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles | Order of play (BST +1)
Liam Broady
and Anton Matusevic play here.

Braga, Portugal ATP Challenger 80

20-26 September, clay
Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles | Order of play (BST)

Columbus, OH, USA ATP Challenger 80

20-26 September, hard
Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles | Order of play (BST -5)
R
yan Peniston plays here.

Ambato, Ecuador ATP Challenger 80

20-26 September, clay
Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles | Order of play (BST -6)

WTA 125 and ITF W60+

Only W60+ level events and those being played in the UK are shown here.

Columbus, OH, USA WTA 150

20-26 September, hard
Draws: qualifying | singles | doubles | Order of play (BST -5)
Harriet Dart plays here.

Valencia, Spain (2) ITF W80

20-26 September, clay
Draws | Order of play (BST +1)
Francesca Jones, Nai
ktha Bains, Amanda Carreras and Sarah Beth Grey play here.

Weisbaden, Germany ITF W60

20-26 September, clay
Draws | Order of play (BST +1)
Also shown on Tennis Channel International.

The UK Pro League returns on 27 September at Aldershot Tennis Centre.


UK Pro League calendar 2021:
Week 8: 27 September - 3 October, Aldershot
Week 9: 25-31 October, Bisham Abbey, Marlow, Berkshire
Week 10: 8-14 November, Shrewsbury (finals week)